We do not manage client funds or hold custody of assets, we help users connect with relevant financial advisors. But then again, maybe the IRS is re-thinking its position here, and its position in the subsequent PLR, as a few places have noted. However, many other physical assets, such as antiques and artworks, are not permitted within the accounts. The article had nothing to do with OP's question about Sec 170. Checklist for Personal and Tax Documents After a Natural Disaster. For purpose of 2101. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . And I'm sure you would submit the charity's letter as evidence. Tangible personal property taxes are typically assessed at the state level, though they may be dictated by county, city or local municipality. Be glad too.